Jump to content

Welcome to Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com

Welcome to Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com by signing in or creating an account.

  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.

Sign in to follow this  
Larry-AV

Europa & 'Champions' Leagues, 2019-2020

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

19/06/2019 : I am opening this thread to cover the two UEFA Club competitions for Season 2019-2020. Hopefully after this Season AVFC will feature in the Euros ! finger-x.jpg

First, Europa League Season 2019-2020

Preliminary Round, Home teams only

Thursday 27th June
Ballymena United 2-0 NSI Runavik
Barry Town 0-0 Cliftonville
Pristina 1-1 St Joseph's
(Gib)
Progres Niederkorn 1-0 Cardiff Metropolitan University
Sant Julia 3-2 College Europa
(Gib)

Tuesday 2nd July
St Joseph's (Gib) 2-0 Pristina (1-1) Agg 3-1

Thursday 4th July
Cardiff Metropolitan University 2-1 Progres Niederkorn (0-1) Agg 2-2 - Progres Niederkorn won on away goals.
Cliftonville 4-0 Barry Town (0-0) Agg 4-0
College Europa (Gib) 4-0 Sant Julia (2-3) Agg 6-3
NSI Runavik 0-0 Ballymena United (0-2) Agg 0-2

Europa League first qualifying round draw, Home teams only, matches scheduled for July 11th & July 18th.

Group 1 : Connah's Quay Nomads v Kilmarnock
Group 1 : Malmo v Ballymena United

Group 2 : College Europa (Gib) v Legia Warsaw

Group 4 : Cork (ROI) v Progrès Niederkorn (Lux) - winners play Rangers in next round.
Group 4 : Crusaders v B36 Torshavn
Group 4 : St Joseph's (Gib) v Rangers

Group 8 : Aberdeen v RoPS Rovaniemi
Group 8 : Cliftonville v Haugesund

Second, the one that will probably be fairly short (in Scotland finger-x.jpg ).

Champions League preliminary round

Tuesday 25th June
Tre Penne 0-1 FC Santa Coloma
Feronikeli 1-0 Lincoln Red Imps
(Gib)

Friday 28th June
Feronikeli 2-1 FC Santa Coloma

Champions League first qualifying round, Home teams only

Tuesday 9th July
Group B : FK Sarajevo v Celtic
Group C : The New Saints v Feronikeli

Wednesday 10th July
Group C : Linfield v Rosenborg

Wednesday 17th July
Group B : Celtic v FK Sarajevo
Group C : Feronikeli v The New Saints
Group C : Rosenborg v Linfield

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Europa League Qualifying Round 1, 1st leg, Home teams only. I will update the scores in this post.

Tuesday 9th July

Group 4 : St Joseph's (Gib) 0-4 Rangers - Att : No data.

Thursday 11th July

Group 1 : Connah's Quay Nomads 1-2 Kilmarnock
Group 1 : Malmo 7-0 Ballymena United

Group 2 : College Europa (Gib) 0-0 Legia Warsaw

Group 4 : Cork (ROI) 0-2 Progrès Niederkorn (Lux) - winners play Rangers in next round.
Group 4 : Crusaders 2-0 B36 Torshavn

Group 8 : Aberdeen 2-1 RoPS Rovaniemi
Group 8 : Cliftonville 0-1 Haugesund

Champions League Qualifying Round 1, 1st Leg, Home teams only

Tuesday 9th July
Group B : FK Sarajevo 1-3 Celtic
Group C : The New Saints 2-2 Feronikeli

Wednesday 10th July
Group C : Linfield 0-2 Rosenborg

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

17/07/2019 : Euro 2nd Leg ties, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Qualifying Round 1, 2nd leg, Home teams only

Thursday 18th July

Group 1 : Kilmarnock 0-2 Connah's Quay Nomads (2-1) Agg 2-3
Group 1 : Ballymena United 0-4 Malmo (0-7) Agg 0-11

Group 2 : Legia Warsaw 3-0 College Europa (Gib) (0-0) Agg 3-0

Group 4 : Progrès Niederkorn (Lux) 1-2 Cork (ROI) (2-0) Agg 3-2 - winners play Rangers in next round.
Group 4 : B36 Torshavn 2-3 Crusaders (0-2) Agg 2-5
Group 4 : Rangers 6-0 St Joseph's (Gib) (4-0) Agg 10-0 : Att 45,718 (RFC)

Group 8 : RoPS Rovaniemi 1-2 Aberdeen (1-2) Agg 2-4
Group 8 : Haugesund 5-1 Cliftonville (1-0) Agg 6-1

Champions League Qualifying Round 1, 2nd Leg, Home teams only

Tuesday 16th July
Group C : Feronikeli 0-1 The New Saints (2-2) Agg 2-3

Wednesday 17th July
Group B : Celtic 2-1 FK Sarajevo (3-1) Agg 5-2
Group C : Rosenborg 4-0 Linfield (2-0) Agg 6-0

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

21/07/2019 : Euro matches this week, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Qualifying Round 2, 1st leg, Home teams only

Groups are losers from Champions League, Main are winners from Europa League last round.

Tuesday 23rd July
Group 2 : Ararat-Armenia 2-0 Lincoln Red Imps (Gib)
Group 4 : HB Torshavn 2-2 Linfield

Thursday 25th July
Main 3 : Chikhura Sachkhere 1-1 Aberdeen
Main 4 : Rangers 2-0 Progres Niederkorn - Att: 43,629 (RFC)
Main 6 : Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Crusaders
Main 7 : Connah's Quay Nomads 0-1 Partizan Belgrade

Champions League Qualifying Round 2, 1st Leg, Home teams only

Tuesday 23rd July
The New Saints 0-2 FC Copenhagen

Wednesday 24th July
Celtic 5-0 Nomme Kalju

Edited by Larry-AV
Typo.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

28/07/2019 : Euro matches this week, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Qualifying Round 2, 2nd leg, Home teams only

Groups are losers from Champions League, Main are winners from Europa League last round.

Tuesday 30th July
Group 2 : Lincoln Red Imps (Gib) 1-2 Ararat-Armenia (0-2) Agg 1-4

Thursday 1st August
Group 4 : Linfield 1-0 HB Torshavn (2-2) Agg 3-2
Main 3 : Aberdeen 5-0 Chikhura Sachkhere (1-1) Agg 6-1
Main 4 : Progres Niederkorn 0-0 Rangers (0-2) Agg 0-2
Main 6 : Crusaders 1-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers (0-2) Agg 1-6
Main 7 : Partizan Belgrade 3-0 Connah's Quay Nomads (1-0) Agg 4-0

Champions League Qualifying Round 2, 2nd Leg, Home teams only

Tuesday 30th July
Nomme Kalju 0-2 Celtic (0-5) Agg 0-7

Wednesday 31st July
FC Copenhagen 1-0 The New Saints (2-0) Agg 3-0

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

04/08/2019 : Euro matches this week, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Qualifying Round 3, 1st leg, Home teams only

Groups are losers from Champions League, Main are winners from Europa League last round.

Tuesday 6th August
Group 1 : Sutjeska 1-2 Linfield

Thursday 8th August
Group 1 : Ludogorets 5-0 The New Saints
Main 3 : Midtjylland 2-4 Rangers
Main 3 : Pyunik Yerevan 0-4 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Main 4 : Rijeka 2-0 Aberdeen

Champions League Qualifying Round 3, 1st Leg, Home teams only

Wednesday 7th August
CFR Cluj-Napoca 1-1 Celtic

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

12/08/2019 : Euro matches this week, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Qualifying Round 3, 2nd leg, Home teams only

Groups are losers from Champions League, Main are winners from Europa League last round.

Tuesday 13th August
Group 1 : Linfield 3-2 Sutjeska (2-1) Agg 5-3

Wednesday 14th August
Atromitos Athens 0-2 Legia Warsaw (0-0) Agg 0-2 - Winners play Rangers in next round.

Thursday 15th August
Group 1 : The New Saints 0-4 Ludogorets (0-5) Agg 0-9
Main 3 : Rangers 3-1 Midtjylland (4-2) Agg 7-3 - Att: 47,184 (RFC)
Main 3 : Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-0 Pyunik Yerevan (4-0) Agg 8-0
Main 4 : Aberdeen 0-2 Rijeka (0-2) Agg 0-4

Champions League Qualifying Round 3, 2nd Leg, Home teams only

Tuesday 13th August
Celtic 3-4 CFR Cluj-Napoca (1-1) Agg 4-5 biggrin.png

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

18/08/2019 : Euro matches this week, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Play-Off Round, 1st leg, Home teams only

Thursday 22nd August
Celtic 2-0 AIK (Sweden)
Legia Warsaw 0-0 Rangers
Linfield 3-2 Qarabag (Azerbaijan)
Torino 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

25/08/2019 : Euro matches this week, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Play-Off Round, 2nd leg, Home teams only

Thursday 29th August
AIK 1-4 Celtic (0-2) Agg 1-6
Qarabag 2-1 Linfield (2-3) Agg 4-4 - Qarabag on away goals.
Rangers 1-0 Legia Warsaw (0-0) Agg 1-0
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Torino (3-2) Agg 5-3

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

27/08/2019 : Worth a watch !

Red Star Belgrade fans have parked a real battle tank, used during the bloody breakup of Yugoslavia in the 1990s, outside their stadium in the Serbian capital, prior to a Champions League qualifying game.

Link : https://www.skysports.com/football/news/11945/11795659/red-star-fans-park-tank-outside-stadium

Tuesday 27th August
UEFA Champions League Qualifying
Crvena Zvezda 1-1 BSC Young Boys Bern FT (Agg 3-3) Crvena Zvezda (Red Star) won on away goals rule.

 


AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...