Jump to content

Welcome to Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com

Welcome to Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com by signing in or creating an account.

  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.

Sign in to follow this  
Larry-AV

Europa & 'Champions' Leagues, 2019-2020

Recommended Posts

19/06/2019 : I am opening this thread to cover the two UEFA Club competitions for Season 2019-2020. Hopefully after this Season AVFC will feature in the Euros ! finger-x.jpg

First, Europa League Season 2019-2020

Preliminary Round, Home teams only

Thursday 27th June
Ballymena United 2-0 NSI Runavik
Barry Town 0-0 Cliftonville
Pristina 1-1 St Joseph's
(Gib)
Progres Niederkorn 1-0 Cardiff Metropolitan University
Sant Julia 3-2 College Europa
(Gib)

Tuesday 2nd July
St Joseph's (Gib) 2-0 Pristina (1-1) Agg 3-1

Thursday 4th July
Cardiff Metropolitan University 2-1 Progres Niederkorn (0-1) Agg 2-2 - Progres Niederkorn won on away goals.
Cliftonville 4-0 Barry Town (0-0) Agg 4-0
College Europa (Gib) 4-0 Sant Julia (2-3) Agg 6-3
NSI Runavik 0-0 Ballymena United (0-2) Agg 0-2

Europa League first qualifying round draw, Home teams only, matches scheduled for July 11th & July 18th.

Group 1 : Connah's Quay Nomads v Kilmarnock
Group 1 : Malmo v Ballymena United

Group 2 : College Europa (Gib) v Legia Warsaw

Group 4 : Cork (ROI) v Progrès Niederkorn (Lux) - winners play Rangers in next round.
Group 4 : Crusaders v B36 Torshavn
Group 4 : St Joseph's (Gib) v Rangers

Group 8 : Aberdeen v RoPS Rovaniemi
Group 8 : Cliftonville v Haugesund

Second, the one that will probably be fairly short (in Scotland finger-x.jpg ).

Champions League preliminary round

Tuesday 25th June
Tre Penne 0-1 FC Santa Coloma
Feronikeli 1-0 Lincoln Red Imps
(Gib)

Friday 28th June
Feronikeli 2-1 FC Santa Coloma

Champions League first qualifying round, Home teams only

Tuesday 9th July
Group B : FK Sarajevo v Celtic
Group C : The New Saints v Feronikeli

Wednesday 10th July
Group C : Linfield v Rosenborg

Wednesday 17th July
Group B : Celtic v FK Sarajevo
Group C : Feronikeli v The New Saints
Group C : Rosenborg v Linfield

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Europa League Qualifying Round 1, 1st leg, Home teams only. I will update the scores in this post.

Tuesday 9th July

Group 4 : St Joseph's (Gib) 0-4 Rangers - Att : No data.

Thursday 11th July

Group 1 : Connah's Quay Nomads 1-2 Kilmarnock
Group 1 : Malmo 7-0 Ballymena United

Group 2 : College Europa (Gib) 0-0 Legia Warsaw

Group 4 : Cork (ROI) 0-2 Progrès Niederkorn (Lux) - winners play Rangers in next round.
Group 4 : Crusaders 2-0 B36 Torshavn

Group 8 : Aberdeen 2-1 RoPS Rovaniemi
Group 8 : Cliftonville 0-1 Haugesund

Champions League Qualifying Round 1, 1st Leg, Home teams only

Tuesday 9th July
Group B : FK Sarajevo 1-3 Celtic
Group C : The New Saints 2-2 Feronikeli

Wednesday 10th July
Group C : Linfield 0-2 Rosenborg

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

17/07/2019 : Euro 2nd Leg ties, I will update all the scores in this post.

Europa League Qualifying Round 1, 2nd leg, Home teams only

Thursday 18th July

Group 1 : Kilmarnock v Connah's Quay Nomads (2-1)
Group 1 : Ballymena United v Malmo (0-7)

Group 2 : Legia Warsaw v College Europa (Gib) (0-0)

Group 4 : Progrès Niederkorn (Lux) v Cork (ROI) (2-0) - winners play Rangers in next round.
Group 4 : B36 Torshavn v Crusaders (0-2)
Group 4 : Rangers v St Joseph's (Gib) (4-0)

Group 8 : RoPS Rovaniemi v Aberdeen (1-2)
Group 8 : Haugesund v Cliftonville (1-0)

Champions League Qualifying Round 1, 2nd Leg, Home teams only

Wednesday 17th July
Group B : Celtic v FK Sarajevo (3-1)
Group C : Feronikeli v The New Saints (2-2)
Group C : Rosenborg v Linfield (2-0)


AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...