Jump to content
FORUM IS CURRENTLY BEING UPGRADED, PLEASE BEAR WITH US. ×

F A Cup, Season 2018-2019


Recommended Posts

22/10/2018 : FA Cup Round 1 Draw (alpha sorted) :

80 teams, 48 from League One & League Two and 32 Non-League sides.

Accrington v Colchester
Aldershot v Bradford City
Alfreton v Fleetwood
Barnet v Bristol Rovers
Barnsley v Notts County
Bromley v Peterborough United
Bury v Dover Athletic
Chesterfield v Billericay/Taunton
Chippenham or Maidenhead v Portsmouth
Chorley v Doncaster Rovers
Crewe v Carlisle United
Ebbsfleet v Cheltenham
Exeter v Blackpool
Gillingham v Hartlepool
Grimsby v MK Dons
Guiseley v Cambridge United
Hampton & Richmond v Oldham Athletic
Haringey Borough v AFC Wimbledon
Leatherhead/Hitchin v Solihull Moors
Lincoln City v Northampton Town
Luton Town v Wycombe
Maidstone United v Macclesfield
Mansfield v Charlton
Metropolitan Police v Newport County
Morecambe v Warrington/Halifax
Oxford United v Forest Green Rovers
Plymouth v Stevenage
Port Vale v Sunderland
Rochdale v Gateshead
Scunthorpe v Burton Albion
Shrewsbury v Salford City
Southend United v Crawley
Southport v Boreham Wood/Dagenham & Redbridge
Sutton United v Slough
Swindon Town v York City
Torquay United v Woking
Tranmere v Hemel Hempstead/Oxford City
Walsall v Coventry City
Weston-Super-Mare v Harrogate Town/Wrexham
Yeovil v Stockport County

First round ties to be played 9-12 November, 2018.

Source : BBC website ... the FA website was Down !

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Formatting.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...
  • Replies 20
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

10/11/2018 : FA Cup Round 1 matches.

I will update all the scores in this post.

Friday 9th November
Haringey Borough 0-1 AFC Wimbledon

Saturday 10th November
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Colchester United
Aldershot Town 1-1 Bradford City
Barnsley 4-0 Notts County
Bromley 1-3 Peterborough United
Bury 5-0 Dover Athletic
Chesterfield 1-1 Billericay Town
Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Carlisle United
Ebbsfleet United 0-0 Cheltenham Town
Exeter City 2-3 Blackpool
Gillingham 0-0 Hartlepool United
Grimsby Town 3-1 Milton Keynes Dons
Lincoln City 3-2 Northampton Town
Luton Town 2-0 Wycombe Wanderers
Maidenhead United 0-4 Portsmouth
Maidstone United 2-1 Macclesfield Town
Metropolitan Police 0-2 Newport County AFC
Morecambe 0-0 FC Halifax Town
Oxford United 0-0 Forest Green Rovers
Plymouth Argyle 1-0 Stevenage
Rochdale 2-1 Gateshead
Scunthorpe United 2-1 Burton Albion
Southend United 1-1 Crawley Town
Southport 2-0 Boreham Wood
Sutton United 0-0 Slough
Swindon Town 2-1 York City
Torquay United 0-1 Woking
Tranmere Rovers 3-3 Oxford City
Walsall 3-2 Coventry City
Yeovil Town 1-3 Stockport County

Sunday 11th November
Alfreton Town 1-4 Fleetwood Town
Barnet 1-1 Bristol Rovers
Chorley 2-2 Doncaster Rovers
Guiseley 4-3 Cambridge United
Hitchin Town 0-2 Solihull Moors
Mansfield Town 1-1 Charlton Athletic
Port Vale 1-2 Sunderland
Shrewsbury Town 1-1 Salford City
Weston-s-Mare 0-2 Wrexham

Monday 12th November
Hampton & Richmond 1-2 Oldham Athletic

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Score.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites

13/11/2018 : FA Cup Round 1 Replays.

I will update all the scores in this post - updated 22/11/2018.

Tuesday 20th November
Billericay Town 1-3 Chesterfield (1-1)
Bradford City 1-1 Aldershot Town (1-1) AET FT 0-0 - Bradford City win 4-1 on penalties.
Charlton Athletic 5-0 Mansfield Town (1-1)
Cheltenham Town 2-0 Ebbsfleet United (0-0)
Crawley Town 2-6 Southend United (1-1) AET FT 2-2
Doncaster Rovers 7-0 Chorley (2-2)
FC Halifax 1-0 Morecambe (0-0)
Forest Green Rovers 0-3 Oxford United (0-0)
Oxford City 0-2 Tranmere Rovers (3-3)
Slough 1-1 Sutton United (0-0) FT & AET - Slough win 8-7 on penalties.

Wednesday 21st November
Bristol Rovers 1-2 Barnet (1-1)
Hartlepool United 3-4 Gillingham (0-0) AET FT 2-2
Salford City 1-3 Shrewsbury Town (1-1)


13/11/2018 : FA Cup Round 2 Draw (alpha sorted) - updated 22/11/2018.

Accrington Stanley v Ebbsfleet United or Cheltenham Town
Barnet or Bristol Rovers v Stockport
Bury v Luton Town
Chesterfield or Billericay v Grimsby Town
Guiseley v Fleetwood Town
Lincoln City v Carlisle United
Maidstone United v Oldham Athletic
Mansfield Town or Charlton Athletic v Chorley or Doncaster Rovers
Morecambe or Halifax Town v AFC Wimbledon
Peterborough United v Aldershot Town or Bradford City
Plymouth Argyle v Oxford United or Forest Green Rovers
Rochdale v Portsmouth
Shrewsbury Town or Salford City v Scunthorpe United
Solihull Moors v Blackpool
Southend United or Crawley Town v Barnsley
Sutton United or Slough Town v Gillingham or Hartlepool United
Swindon Town v Woking
Tranmere Rovers or Oxford City v Southport
Walsall v Sunderland
Wrexham v Newport County

Ties will be played between November 30th and December 3rd 2018.

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

30/11/2018 : FA Cup Round 2 matches (40 winners from Round 1).

I will update all the scores in this post.

Friday 30th November
Solihull Moors 0-0 Blackpool

Saturday 1st December
Accrington Stanley 3-1 Cheltenham Town
Charlton Athletic 0-2 Doncaster Rovers
Halifax Town 1-3 AFC Wimbledon
Lincoln City 2-0 Carlisle United
Maidstone United 0-2 Oldham Athletic
Peterborough United 2-2 Bradford City
Plymouth Argyle 1-2 Oxford United
Southend United 2-4 Barnsley
Walsall 1-1 Sunderland
Wrexham 0-0 Newport County AFC

Sunday 2nd December
Barnet 1-0 Stockport County
Bury 0-1 Luton Town
Chesterfield 0-2 Grimsby Town
Rochdale 0-1 Portsmouth
Shrewsbury Town 1-0 Scunthorpe United
Slough Town 0-1 Gillingham
Swindon Town 0-1 Woking
Tranmere Rovers 1-1 Southport

Monday 3rd December
Guiseley 1-2 Fleetwood Town

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Score.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites

03/12/2018 : FA Cup Round 2 Replays (all 19:45 KO).

I will update all the scores in this post.

Tuesday 11th December
Bradford City 4-4 Peterborough United (2-2) FT & AET, Peterborough United win 3-2 on penalties.
Newport County AFC 4-0 Wrexham (0-0)
Sunderland 0-1 Walsall (1-1)

Monday 17th December
Southport 0-2 Tranmere Rovers (1-1)

Tuesday 18th December
Blackpool 3-2 Solihull Moors (0-0) AET, FT 2-2

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites

03/12/2018 : FA Cup Round 3 Draw, ties to be played over Friday 4th to Monday 7th January 2019.

Saturday 5th January 2019 : Aston Villa 15:00 Swansea City (unless moved for TV !)

Stu has opened an FA Cup thread in the Holte End to cover our game.

FA Cup Round 3 Draw (alpha sorted)

 Accrington Stanley v Ipswich Town
 Aston Villa v Swansea City
 Bolton Wanderers v Walsall or Sunderland
 Bournemouth v Brighton & Hove Albion
 Brentford v Oxford United
 Bristol City v Huddersfield Town
 Burnley v Barnsley
 Chelsea v Nottingham Forest
 Crystal Palace v Grimsby Town
 Derby County v Southampton
 Everton v Lincoln City
 Fulham v Oldham Athletic
 Gillingham v Cardiff City
 Guiseley or Fleetwood Town v AFC Wimbledon
 Manchester City v Rotherham United
 Manchester United v Reading
 Middlesbrough v Peterborough United or Bradford City
 Millwall v Hull City
 Newcastle United v Blackburn Rovers
 Norwich City v Portsmouth
 Preston North End v Doncaster Rovers
 Queens Park Rangers v Leeds United
 Sheffield United v Barnet
 Sheffield Wednesday v Luton Town
 Shrewsbury Town v Stoke City
 Solihull Moors or Blackpool v Arsenal
 Tranmere Rovers or Southport v Tottenham Hotspur
 West Bromwich Albion v Wigan Athletic
 West Ham United v Birmingham City
 Woking v Watford
 Wolverhampton Wanderers v Liverpool
 Wrexham or Newport County v Leicester City

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Update.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

04/01/2019 : FA Cup Round 3 matches, I will update all the scores in this post.

Our game has its own match thread.

Friday 4th January
Tranmere Rovers 0-7 Tottenham Hotspur

Saturday 5th January
Accrington Stanley 1-0 Ipswich Town
Aston Villa 0-3 Swansea City
Blackpool 0-3 Arsenal
Bolton Wanderers 5-2 Walsall
Bournemouth 1-3 Brighton and Hove Albion
Brentford 1-0 Oxford United
Bristol City 1-0 Huddersfield Town
Burnley 1-0 Barnsley
Chelsea 2-0 Nottingham Forest
Crystal Palace 1-0 Grimsby Town
Derby County 2-2 Southampton
Everton 2-1 Lincoln City
Fleetwood Town 2-3 AFC Wimbledon
Gillingham 1-0 Cardiff City
Manchester United 2-0 Reading
Middlesbrough 5-0 Peterborough United
Newcastle United 1-1 Blackburn Rovers
Norwich City 0-1 Portsmouth
Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Luton Town
Shrewsbury Town 1-1 Stoke City
West Bromwich Albion 1-0 Wigan Athletic
West Ham United 2-0 Birmingham City

Sunday 6th January
Fulham 1-2 Oldham Athletic
Manchester City 7-0 Rotherham United
Millwall 2-1 Hull City
Newport County AFC 2-1 Leicester City
Preston North End 1-3 Doncaster Rovers
Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Leeds United
Sheffield United 0-1 Barnet
Woking 0-2 Watford

Monday 7th January
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-1 Liverpool

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Score.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites

07/01/2019 : FA Cup Round 3 Replays, I will update all the scores in this post.

Tuesday 15th January
Blackburn Rovers 2-4 Newcastle United (1-1) - AET, FT 2-2
Luton Town 0-1 Sheffield Wednesday (0-0)
Stoke City 2-3 Shrewsbury Town (1-1)

Wednesday 16th January
Southampton 2-2 Derby County (2-2) FT & AET, Derby County win 5-3 on penalties.

Edited by Larry-AV
Score.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites

07/01/2019 : FA Cup Round 4 Draw (alpha sorted).

Accrington Stanley v Derby County or Southampton
Arsenal v Manchester United
Barnet v Brentford
Brighton & Hove Albion v West Bromwich Albion
Bristol City v Bolton Wanderers
Chelsea v Sheffield Wednesday or Luton Town
Crystal Palace v Tottenham Hotspur
Doncaster Rovers v Oldham Athletic
Manchester City v Burnley
Middlesbrough v Newport County
Millwall v Everton
Newcastle United or Blackburn Rovers v Watford
Portsmouth v Queens Park Rangers
Shrewsbury Town or Stoke City v Wolverhampton Wanderers
Swansea City v Gillingham
Wimbledon AFC v West Ham United

Games to be played over the weekend of 25-28/01/2019. (EFA website).

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Update.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 3 weeks later...

25/01/2019 : FA Cup Round 4 matches, I will update all the scores in this post.

Friday 25th January
Arsenal 1-3 Manchester United
Bristol City 2-1 Bolton Wanderers

Saturday 26th January
Accrington Stanley 0-1 Derby County
Brighton and Hove Albion 0-0 West Bromwich Albion
Doncaster Rovers 2-1 Oldham Athletic
Manchester City 5-0 Burnley
Middlesbrough 1-1 Newport County
Millwall 3-2 Everton
Newcastle United 0-2 Watford
Portsmouth 1-1 Queens Park Rangers
Shrewsbury Town 2-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Swansea City 4-1 Gillingham
Wimbledon AFC 4-2 West Ham United

Sunday 27th January
Chelsea 3-0 Sheffield Wednesday
Crystal Palace 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur

Monday 28th January
Barnet 3-3 Brentford

Edited by Larry-AV
Score.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...