Jump to content

Welcome to Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com

Welcome to Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be apart of Aston Villa Forum - avillafan.com by signing in or creating an account.

  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.

Sign in to follow this  
avstu

Scottish Football Thread 18/19

Recommended Posts

13/08/2018 : Euro matches this week involving our Home teams and their next opponents.

Europa League Qualifying, 3rd Round (2nd leg) -
Home teams and next opponents for our home teams : * XXX

Thursday 16th August
Burnley 19:45 Istanbul Buyuksehir (0-0)
FC Midtjylland 18:00 The New Saints FC (2-0)
Luzern 18:30 Olympiakos FC (0-4) * BFC
Maribor 19:15 Rangers (1-3)
Molde 18:00 Hibernian (0-0)
Progres Niederkorn 16:00 FC Ufa (1-2) * RFC
Rosenborg 19:00 Cork City (2-0)
Suduva 18:00 FK Spartaks Jurmala (1-0) * CFC
Zenit St Petersburg 18:00 Dinamo Minsk (0-4) * HFC

Tuesday 14th August

UEFA Champions League Qualifying Round 3 (2nd leg) : AEK Athens 2-1 Celtic (Agg 3-2)

Champions League for the winners, Malmo or MOL Vidi FC, Europa League for the losers, Spartaks Jurmula or Suduva.

Tue 7th August : Malmo 1-1 Videoton
Tue 14th August : Videoton 0-0 Malmo (Agg 1-1, Videoton on away goal)

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Niederkorn fixture changed.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

14/08/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 1 : Rangers U21 1-2 Falkirk

Tuesday 14th August
Scottish Challenge Cup
Alloa Athletic 3-1 Stirling Albion
Annan Athletic 4-0 Celtic U21
Berwick Rangers 0-3 Airdrieonians
Cowdenbeath 1-3 East Fife
Dumbarton 2-1 Morton
Dundee U21 2-2 Hibernian U21 AET Dundee U21 win 4-3 on penalties.
East Stirlingshire 0-3 Motherwell U21
Edinburgh City 3-1 Albion Rovers
Hamilton Academical U21 4-1 Clyde
Heart of Midlothian U21 1-2 Ross County
Inverness CT 1-2 Dunfermline Athletic
Inverurie Loco 0-1 Formartine United
Kilmarnock U21 1-2 St Mirren U21
Peterhead 2-1 Brechin City
Queen's Park 0-0 Ayr United AET Queen's Park win 4-2 on penalties.
Raith Rovers 3-1 Aberdeen U21
Rangers U21 1-2 Falkirk
Stenhousemuir 0-3 Queen of the South
Stranraer 0-5 Partick Thistle

Wednesday 15th August
Cove Rangers 2-2 Montrose  Montrose win 4-3 on penalties
Dundee United 3-2 St Johnstone U21
East Kilbride 1-1 Spartans  East Kilbride win 5-4 on penalties.
Elgin City 1-1 Arbroath  Arbroath win 7-6 on penalties.

Edited by Larry-AV
Scores.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

16/08/2018, KO 19:15 hours : Europa League Qualifying, 3rd Round : Maribor v Rangers (1-3)

This link may not work, beware too of any redirects and/or download offers.

Stream link, KO 19:15 hours : Feed2All - Maribor v Rangers

 


AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

16/08/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup Round 2 Draw (alpha sorted) :

Airdrieonians v Sutton United
Arbroath v Annan Athletic
Boreham Wood v Dunfermline Athletic
Coleraine v Formartine United
Dumbarton v Montrose
Dundee Colts v Motherwell Colts
Dundee United v Alloa Athletic
East Fife v Partick Thistle
East Kilbride v Edinburgh City
Falkirk v Connah's Quay Nomads
Peterhead v Bohemians
Queen of the South v Crusaders
Ross County v Raith Rovers
Sligo Rovers v Livingston Colts or Forfar Athletic
St Mirren Colts v Hamilton Academical Colts
The New Saints v Queen's Park

Ties are due to be played on the weekend of September 8/9.

21/08/2018 : Scottish Challenge Cup
Livingston U21 0-0 Forfar Athletic - AET Livingston U21 won 5-4 on penalties.

Edited by Larry-AV
Score.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

16/08/2018 : Europa League Qualifying, 3rd Round : Maribor 0-0 Rangers (Agg 1-3)

The stream was stop-start throughout so I cannot give a 'match report'. Suffice to say Rangers are through on aggregate and McGregor saved a late penalty awarded to Maribor, to ensure another clean sheet. From the SSN live commentary at HT :
It's some effort from those 600-plus Rangers fans who've flown from Scotland.

Attendance : (SSN)

Europa League Qualifying, 3rd Round (2nd leg) -
Home teams and next opponents for our home teams : * XXX

Thursday 16th August
Burnley 1-0 Istanbul Buyuksehir - AET (Agg 1-0)
FC Midtjylland 3-1 The New Saints FC (Agg 5-1)
Luzern 1-3 Olympiakos FC (Agg 1-7) * BFC v Olympiakos
Maribor 0-0 Rangers (Agg 1-3)
Molde 3-0 Hibernian (Agg 3-0)
Progres Niederkorn 2-2 FC Ufa (Agg 3-4) * RFC v Ufa
Rosenborg 3-0 Cork City (Agg 5-0)
Suduva 0-0 FK Spartaks Jurmala (Agg 1-0) * CFC v Suduva
Zenit St Petersburg 8-1 Dinamo Minsk - AET, FT 4-0 (Agg 8-5) * HFC - Out

Rangers have been drawn against Ufa of Russia in the play-off round. The first leg will be held on August 23 with the second leg to be played on August 30.
The Russians beat Progres Niederkorn 4-3 on aggregate after scoring four minutes into added time to secure a 2-2 draw in the second leg.

 

 

Edited by Larry-AV
Typo.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scottish League Cup Round 2, Sunday 19/08/2018 : Kilmarnock v Rangers, KO 12:30 hours, BT Sport.

17/08/2018 : Away to our toughest opponents (bar one) last Season, winning only one SPL game :
Pld 4 : W 1 : D 1 : L 2 : Pts 4 : Pts2 = 3 - below par.
Things are different now and I fully expect Rangers to win this League Cup tie on Sunday.

Scottish League Cup Round 2, 18 & 19/08/2018 :

Saturday 18th August
Aberdeen v St Mirren
Dundee v Ayr United
Dunfermline v Heart of Midlothian
Livingston v Motherwell
Partick Thistle v Celtic
Queen of the South v St Johnstone

Sunday 19th August
Hibernian v Ross County
Kilmarnock v Rangers - KO 12:30 hours, BT Sport.

 

Edited by Larry-AV
BT Sport games.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

celtic to play suduva in the final Europa lg qualifiers as we have been papped out from Aek Athens who imo where shite wasn't impressed if we had a fully fit squad,& boyata never went awol we would have went through,3 chances these cunts got n scored defence not good enough,we need a CB or 2 also a RB,not happy we missed out on john McGinn either but that's our own penny pinching fault


m2ThHd1o-KvVhMbtbmLiE8Q.jpg

controversial_dimitri.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scottish League Cup Round 2, Sunday 19/08/2018 : Kilmarnock v Rangers, KO 12:30 hours, BT Sport.

This link may not work, beware too of any redirects and/or download offers.

Stream link, KO 12:30 hours : Feed2All - Kilmarnock v Rangers

 


AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Scottish League Cup Round 2, Sunday 19/08/2018 : Kilmarnock 1-3 Rangers

I saw none of this match due to poxy useless shity BT Sport (of which I am a customer) not functioning ... and the stream was duff too.

Attendance : 12,016 (SSN)

Scottish League Cup Round 2, 18 & 19/08/2018 :

Saturday 18th August
Aberdeen 4-0 St Mirren
Dundee 0-3 Ayr United
Dunfermline 0-1 Heart of Midlothian
Livingston 0-1 Motherwell
Partick Thistle 1-3 Celtic
Queen of the South 2-4 St Johnstone - AET, FT 1-1

Sunday 19th August
Hibernian 3-2 Ross County
Kilmarnock 1-3 Rangers

Scottish League Cup Round 3 Draw :

Heart of Midlothian v Motherwell
Hibernian v Aberdeen
Rangers v Ayr United
St Johnstone v Celtic

Ties will be played during the midweek of 25/26 September.

Edited by Larry-AV
Fixtures.

AVFC RFC SAFC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...